European Control Conference (ECC 20)
Saint Petersburg, Russia, May 12‑15, 2020
Sponsors

Important Dates

  • September 30 October 8, 2019 October 10, 2019
    Paper submission deadline
  • January 15, 2020
    Notification of acceptance
  • January 15, 2020
    Early registration
  • February 15, 2020
    February 17, 2020
    February 19, 2020

    Final paper upload
  • February 15, 2020
    Recommended date for visa support letter (invitation) request
  • March 9, 2020
    Regular registration
  • May 12-15, 2020
    Conference dates
Conference time: 05.06.2020, (UTC+3)

Program at a Glance
12.05.2020
Virtual Tours
St. Petersburg Official City Guide The city of white nights Winter Saint Petersburg Russia
Virtual walk around St. Petersburg The State Hermitage Museum. Virtual visit A one-take journey through Russia’s iconic Hermitage museum
The State Russian Museum. Virtual tour The Virtual Russian Museum. Online resources Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (the Kunstkamera). Virtual tour
Peterhof. Multimedia Peterhof. Virtual tour Tsarskoe Selo State Museum and Heritage Site. Museum online
Cruiser Aurora. Virtual tour Mariinsky TV  
10:00-20:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
R - 1220
Demo TuA1

Demonstration & Test I
R - 1223
Demo TuA2

Demonstration & Test II
R - 1124
Demo TuA3

Demonstration & Test III
18:00-19:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
Halls
LIVE

Virtual Survey Tour of St. Petersburg
 
13.05.2020
09:00-10:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Plenary Session WePA1

Plenary 1: Eduardo Sontag
 
10:30-12:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Regular Session WeA1

Learning Control
R - 1220
Regular Session WeA2

Adaptive Systems and Control
R - 1221
Regular Session WeA3

Lyapunov Methods
R - 1222
Regular Session WeA4

Automotive and Traffic Control
R - 1223
Regular Session WeA5

Agents and Autonomous Systems
R - 1124
Regular Session WeA6

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems - I
R - 1122
Regular Session WeA7

Parameter Estimation
R - 1123
Regular Session WeA8

Biological and Biomedical Systems
 
12:30-13:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Plenary Session WePB2

Plenary 2: Emilia Fridman
 
15:00-17:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Regular Session WeB1

Machine Learning - I
R - 1220
Regular Session WeB2

Robust Control
R - 1221
Workshop WeWB3

Emerging Challenges in Stability, Control and Optimization of Power Systems - Stability Assessment and Closed-Loop Control
R - 1222
Invited Session WeB4

Emerging Developments in Traffic Control
R - 1223
Regular Session WeB5

Cooperative Control - I
R - 1124
Regular Session WeB6

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems - II
R - 1122
Regular Session WeB7

Identification - I
R - 1123
Invited Session WeB8

Modelling and Control of Biological Systems for Integrated Flexible Operations in Wastewater Treatment and Reuse
Halls
Interactive Session WeIB9

Interactive Session - I
 
17:30-19:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Regular Session WeC1

Machine Learning - II
R - 1220
Regular Session WeC2

H2/H-Infinity Methods
R - 1221
Workshop WeWC3

Emerging Challenges in Stability, Control and Optimization of Power Systems - Open-Loop Optimization
R - 1222
Regular Session WeC4

Manufacturing Processes
R - 1223
Regular Session WeC5

Cooperative Control - II
R - 1124
Regular Session WeC6

Predictive Control for Automotive Systems
R - 1122
Regular Session WeC7

Identification - II
R - 1123
Invited Session WeC8

Modelling and Control in Medicine and Healthcare
 
 
14.05.2020
09:00-10:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Plenary Session ThPA1

Plenary 3: Vladimir Peshekhonov
 
10:30-12:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Invited Session ThA1

History of Nonlinear Systems and Control
R - 1220
Regular Session ThA2

Stochastic Systems
R - 1221
Regular Session ThA3

Constrained Control
R - 1222
Regular Session ThA4

Robotics - I
R - 1223
Regular Session ThA5

Consensus
R - 1124
Regular Session ThA6

Predictive Control for Linear Systems
R - 1122
Regular Session ThA7

State Estimation
R - 1123
Regular Session ThA8

Process Control
 
12:30-13:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Plenary Session ThPB2

Plenary 4: Stefano Stramigioli
 
15:00-17:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Regular Session ThB1

Neural Networks
R - 1220
Regular Session ThB2

Stochastic Control
R - 1221
Regular Session ThB3

Distributed Parameter Systems - I
R - 1222
Regular Session ThB4

Robotics - II
R - 1223
Regular Session ThB5

Distributed Control
R - 1124
Regular Session ThB6

Optimization
R - 1122
Regular Session ThB7

Observers - I
R - 1123
Regular Session ThB8

Energy Systems
Halls
Interactive Session ThIB9

Interactive Session - II
 
17:30-19:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Regular Session ThC1

Data-Driven Control
R - 1220
Regular Session ThC2

Stochastic Filtering
R - 1221
Regular Session ThC3

Distributed Parameter Systems - II
R - 1222
Regular Session ThC4

Robotics - III
R - 1223
Regular Session ThC5

Networks
R - 1124
Regular Session ThC6

Optimization and Aerospace
R - 1122
Regular Session ThC7

Observers - II
R - 1123
Regular Session ThC8

Electrical Power Systems
 
 
20:00-22:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
Halls
Banquet ThD1

Conference Banquet
 
15.05.2020
09:00-10:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Plenary Session FrPA1

Plenary 5: Florian Dörfler
 
10:30-12:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Tutorial Session FrTA1

Control Co-Design and Resource Allocation in Edge Computing and Dynamic Networks
R - 1220
Regular Session FrA2

Linear Parameter-Varying Systems
R - 1221
Regular Session FrA3

Sliding Mode Control - I
R - 1222
Regular Session FrA4

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles - I
R - 1223
Regular Session FrA5

Multi-Agent Systems
R - 1124
Regular Session FrA6

Optimal Control
R - 1122
Regular Session FrA7

Filtering
R - 1123
Regular Session FrA8

Linear Systems and Optimization
 
12:30-13:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Plenary Session FrPB2

Plenary 6: Mazyar Mirrahimi
 
14:00-15:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
Halls
Interactive Session FrIB1

Teaching with MATLAB Live Scripts
15:00-17:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
Regular Session FrB1

Hybrid Systems
R - 1220
Regular Session FrB2

Systems with Uncertainties
R - 1221
Regular Session FrB3

Sliding Mode Control - II
R - 1222
Regular Session FrB4

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles - II
R - 1223
Regular Session FrB5

Agents and Networks
R - 1124
Regular Session FrB6

Optimal Control - Computational Methods
R - 1122
Regular Session FrB7

Diagnosis
R - 1123
Regular Session FrB8

Linear Systems
 
 
17:00-18:30. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
A - 1216
B.Y.O.B. FrC1

Track T1 features learning and data driven approaches.
R - 1220
B.Y.O.B. FrC2

Track T2 is about robust control and systems with uncertainties.

R - 1221
B.Y.O.B. FrC3

Track T3 is dedicated to non-linear control
R - 1222
B.Y.O.B. FrC4

Track T4 covers automotive and robotics
R - 1223
B.Y.O.B. FrC5

Track T5 considers networked multi-agent systems and cooperative control
R - 1124
B.Y.O.B. FrC6

Track T6 gathers deductive reasoning approaches such as optimal and predictive control
R - 1122
B.Y.O.B. FrC7

Track T7 concentrates on abductive reasoning approaches such as diagnosis, identification, estimation and observers
R - 1123
B.Y.O.B. FrC8

Track T8 is more about applications, in particular in biology and medicine
 
18:30-19:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
Halls
Ceremony

Closing ceremony
 
19:00-20:00. Local time (Moscow time MSK) is mentioned everywhere corresponding to UTC/GMT+3.
Halls
LIVE

Virtual guided tour over Saint Petersburg